Shopping cart is empty.

Kind Ingredients

Below you will find a description of each ingredient (listed alphabetically) with their botanical name and which Harmoni's Kiss product they've been chosen for.

BAMBOO (Bambusa arundinacea)
Used in:
SCRUB

Bamboos are the fastest growing plants in the world which makes this ingredient a very renewable and environmentally friendly choice and it has the added benefit of being an excellent exfoliant!

CETEARYL OLIVATE & SORBITAN OLIVATE (Cetearyl olivate & Sorbitan olivate)
Used in:
CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB

Derived from olive oil, cetearyl olivate is the ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids. It is used in conjunction with sorbitan olivate as an emulisifier. That is, it helps blend the ingredients (specifically the water and oil components) together, enhancing the moisturising properties. It helps soften the skin and gives a smooth and luxurious feel.

FRENCH RED CLAY (Illite)
Used in:
SCRUB

Clay is a mild clay that can be used on normal to dry skin to gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin while improving circulation to the skin.(*EW) Rich in trace elements, used to detoxify and cleanse the face and body. Clays are used to draw out impurities and toxins through absorption. Composed of silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals. Clays remove old sebum that is clogged in pores. They also remove environmental poisons left on the skin.

FRAGRANCE (Parfum)
Used in:
CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB, ROLL-ON

Fragrance is an ACO certified natural fragrance. Totally plant based it is extracted by steam distillation and the distillates blended. No chemical process is used.

NATURAL VITAMIN E (D-alpha tocopheryl acetate)
Used in:
SMOOTH

Natural vitamin e is a wonderful antioxidant, it cools and soothes irritated skin and slows the signs of aging.

ORGANIC APRICOT KERNAL OIL (Prunus armenica)
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB

Rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), minerals and vitamins. It is considered to be beneficial to all skin types including sensitive and inflamed skin.

ORGANIC BEESWAX (Beeswax)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB, SMOOTH

Beeswax is used to give a thick consistency whilst creating a protective barrier for the lips.  
 

ORGANIC CAMELLIA OIL (Camellia oleifera)  
Used in: LOTION

Camellia oil is high in vitamin e and other antioxidants. It is a light oil making it particularly suitable for young skins.     
 

ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER (Theobrama cacao)  
Used in: SMOOTH

Cocoa butter is a pale yellow, pure, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. In addition to cosmetics it is used to make chocolate! It provides softness, nourishment, protection and adds to the thick and luxurious consistency of the product. It is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and increase the products shelf life. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavour and aromafor truly lickable lips!
  

ORGANIC COCONUT OIL (Cocos nucifera)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB, SMOOTH

Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturiser and softener. The small molecular structure allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture and preventing free-radical damage. It can also help to keep the skin from developing blemishes caused by over-exposure to sunlight. It is said to be anti-microbial, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal and is one of the safest most effective natural body moisturizers available.  
 

ORGANIC EVENING PRIMROSE OIL (Oenothera biennis)
Used in: SMOOTH 

Evening primrose oil is an antioxidant oil and is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential component of collagen synthesis (the main protein in skin).  
 

ORGANIC GLYCERINE (Glycerin)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB

Our vegetable glycerine is a naturally occurring ingredient (there are synthetic glycerines) that balances the water levels in skin by attracting water. This helps to make the skin feel smoother and softer and reduces roughness, cracking and irritation.  
 

ORGANIC GOTU KOLA EXTRACT (Centella asiatica)  
Used in: LOTION, SCRUB

Gotu kola is a natural herbal anti-inflammatory and wound healer. It is mildly antibacterial and anti-viral and stimulates circulation making it great for obstinate skin conditions such as acne and eczema. In China it is known as the fountain of life. It is known to strengthen the skin and increase blood supply to the area stimulating new cell growth. 
 

ORGANIC Grapefruit Pink Essential Oil (Citrus paradisi)  
Used in: CLEANSE, SCRUB

As a skin treatment grapefruit will stimulate microcirculation of the skin.  

ORGANIC GREEN TEA EXTRACT (Camellia sinensis)  
Used in: TONE

Green tea is astringent (toning), antioxidant and stimulates circulation. It suppresses inflammation and reduces irritation. It is known as an internal remedy for its antioxidant properties and it is also used externally in counteracting irritation, especially that caused by acidic products on the skin.     
 

ORGANIC GUAR GUM (Cyamopsis Tetrogonoloba Gum)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB

Guar gum is a natural thickening agent extracted from guar beans. It has 5 to 8 times the thickening properties of starch and also acts as an emulsifier and suspension stabiliser.  
 

ORGANIC HONEY (Honey)  
Used in: SMOOTH

Honey has been used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes since Egyptian times. It is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enymes. It has an emollient (soothing and softening) property and leaves a micro thin protective film on the skin. Honey is cleansing and antibacterial with natural preservative properties. Most importantly it tastes delicious!     

ORGANIC JOJOBA OIL (Simmondsia chinensis)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB, SMOOTH

Jojoba oil is the light-weight liquid wax extract from the seed of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. It is easily absorbed into the skin and unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum (the oily/waxy matter secreted by the sebaceous glands of the skin which act to protect and moisturise). It contains very high levels of the omega essential fatty acids and myristic acid which is anti-inflammatory also making it a good oil for irritated skin.  
 

ORGANIC KELP EXTRACT (Durvillea potatorum)  
Used in: SCRUB

High in silicon, which is believed to keep the skin from wrinkling and sagging, kelp is considered a important nutrient source.  
 

ORGANIC LAVENDER BULGARIAN ESSENTIAL OIL (Lavandula angustifolia)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE

An essential oil known for its antiseptic qualities due to its high percentage of linalool as well as sedative properties for its high concentration of esters.  
 

ORGANIC LEMON ESSENTIAL OIL (Citurs limonum)  
Used in: CLEANSE

An essential oil with antiseptic qualities and a delightfully fresh and uplifting aroma.     
 

ORGANIC LEMON MYRTLE ESSENTIAL OIL (Backhousia citriodora)  
Used in: SCRUB

Lemon myrtle is known for its calming and uplifting qualities and is strongly antibacterial and antifungal, particularly wonderful for treating problem skin.  
 

ORGANIC LEMON SCENTED TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL (Leptosprermum petersonii)  
Used in: SCRUB

Lemon-scented tea tree is antiseptic, antimicrobial, carminative and sedative, excellent properties for a facial scrub and problem skin in particular. The citrus aroma is refreshing and cleansing.    
 

ORGANIC MACADAMIA OIL (Macadamia integrifolia)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB

Macadamia oil is similar to the oil naturally produced by our skin (sebum). It is beautifully moisturising and soothing and readily absorbed into the skin. It is unlike other vegetable oils in that it contains a high level of Palmitic Acid, a fatty acid which also occurs in mink oil (oil from dead minks!). Mink oil is still used in a number of skin care products where its job is to maintain moisture levels. Macadamia is the clear choice between the two and obviously cruelty free!  
 

ORGANIC MANDARIN RED ESSENTIAL OIL (Citrus reticulata)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB

Mandarin essential oil has a wonderfully soft, citrus aroma. It also has antiseptic properties, improves circulation, promotes the growth of new cells, assists with skin disorders and helps maintain moisture balance in the skin.  
 

ORGANIC ORANGE SWEET ESSENTIAL OIL (Citrus sinensis)  
Used in: CLEANSE

Sweet orange oil has a sweet, fresh and tangy smell. Its therapeutic properties include antiseptic, anti-depressant and anti-inflammatory among others.   
 

ORGANIC PASSIONFLOWER EXTRACT (Passiflora incarnata)  
Used in: TONE

Passionflowers roots and leaves are used in skin care for their soothing and conditioning properties. It is relaxing and calming to skin, refreshing, nourishing and has cleansing properties.     
 

ORGANIC PATCHOULI ESSENTIAL OIL (Pogostemon cablin)  
Used in: LOTION

Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell. It is wonderful for regenerating skin cells, speeding up healing and preventing scars forming when wounds heal.  
 

ORGANIC PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL (Mentha piperita)  
Used in: CLEANSE, SCRUB

The high menthol and menthone content of peppermint essential oil provides a stimulant for circulation and a particularly refreshing frangrance. It is very soothing and cooling to the skin.  
 

ORGANIC ROSE HYDROSOL (Hydrolat - Rosa damascena)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB, TONE

Hydrosols (also known as floral waters) are a by-product of the essential oil steam distillation process. Plant materials (in this case rose petals) are exposed to steam, releasing volatile therapeutic components into water. The essential oil is drawn off and the hydrosol is left containing micro-molecules of essential oil and herbal constituents and nutrients. Hydrosols also contain many of the plant acids making them skin friendly and with a pH between 5-6 they are great to use as facial toners. Rose hydrosol is used for its particularly soothing properties and high nutrient content. Rose adds and helps to retain moisture and is mildly astringent and cooling.  
 

ORGANIC SHEA BUTTER (Butyrospermum parkii
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB, SMOOTH

Shea butter is a natural fat obtained from the nuts of the shea tree of Central Africa. It has a softening effect on the skin and counteracts dehydration. It is also known to increase epidermal thickness by increasing the moisture content. It soothes skin reducing irritation and is a stimulant, revitalizing the appearance of skin. It is good for all skin types. Not only does it act as a moisturiser it also adds to the thickness, creating a luxurious texture and feel on the skin.  
 

ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (Helianthus annuus)  
Used in: SMOOTH

Sunflower oil is rich in both vitamins A and E. It is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturise, regenerate and condition the skin, adding sheen.     
 

ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (Vanilla plantifolia)  
Used in: SMOOTH

Vanilla oleoresin has a very intense, rich, smooth vanilla scent giving your lips a delicious flavour yummy!     
 

ORGANIC WITCH HAZEL EXTRACT (Hamamelis virginiana)  
Used in: CLEANSE, TONE

Witch hazel is a fantastically effective plant extract with astringent, softening, anti-couperose (anti-redness) and anti-inflammatory properties. It soothes irritated and dry skin and is wonderfully toning (due to its high tannin content).  
 

ORGANIC YLANG YLANG COMPLETE ESSENTIAL OIL (Cananga Odorata)  
Used in: LOTION, MOISTURISE

Ylang ylang is a fragrant floral essential oil with sweet, uplifting notes. Its high ester content provides strong relaxing qualities. It is said to normalise sebum secretion for skin problems and is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes.     
 
PAD BENEFITSPad diagram - benefits

POTASSIUM SORBATE (Potassium Sorbate)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB, TONE

Potassium sorbate is the potassium salt of sorbic acid and is used to inhibit moulds and yeasts. It is non-irritating and non-sensitising and acts as a mild preservative to retard the growth of microorganisms and to protect the products from spoiling.  
 

PUMICE (Pumice)  
Used in: SCRUB

Pumice is a volcanic rock formed when lava and water are mixed. Finely ground pumice is used as a mild abrasive for effective exfoliation.   
 

ROSEMARY LEAF EXTRACT (Rosmarinus officinalis)  
Used in: SMOOTH

Rosemary leaf extract is an oil soluble antioxidant. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity and increases shelf-life.    
 

SORBITAN OLIVATE & CETEARYL OLIVATE (Sorbitan olivate & Cetearyl olivate)  
Used in: CLEANSE, LOTION, MOISTURISE, SCRUB

Derived from olive oil, sorbitan olivate is a mixture of chemical compounds resulting from the dehydration of sorbitol (a sugar alcohol that the human body metabolises slowly). This is used in conjuction with cetearyl olivate as an emulsifier. That is, it helps blend the ingredients (specifically the water and oil components) together, enhancing the moisturising properties. It helps soften the skin and gives a smooth and luxurious feel.  
 

TEA TREE POWDER (Melaleuca alternifolia)  
Used in: SCRUB

Tea tree powder is used as a gentle exfoliant. It cleanses and has antibacterial and antiseptic properties, helping to unblock pores and remove dirt, grime and old skin cells.     
 

ZINC OXIDE (Zinc Oxide)  
Used in: SMOOTH

A white mineral pigment used as a sunblock by creating a physical barrier on the skin to reflect both UVA and UVB light. It has antimicrobial and preservative properties.

Have Your Say

Deodorant

Do you roll or spray?


 

CONTACT HARMONI'S KISS

Call us on
+61 2 69718212 
Send mail to
PO Box 5129, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650 Australia

Newsletter